• Promoting NGO Efficiency for Development
Promoting NGO Efficiency for Development
The key problem of the existing system of interrelations between the state and NGOs is the gap between the state programs to support NGOs and the development objectives of the country. Today the main source of grant financing of domestic NGOs’ activity is the Public Fund for support of nongovernmental noncommercial organizations and other institutions of the civil society at the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
All these facts stipulate the necessity in elaborating new vision of NGOs’ place and role in the socio-economic development of the country in the medium and long-term. New tools and forms of civil society institution functions should be developed, tested and introduced, ensuring an active participation of NGOs in the processes of formulation, introduction, and evaluation of state programs. What steps should be introduced by the government to help NGO institutions in attaining of their financial sustainability, thus, promoting the further development of the country?
You can contribute to the discussion, visiting our blog.