Today, CER Research Coordinators are having the following three ongoing Policy Papers to discuss in their agenda:
1. Mechanisms of public investment management (on the basis of international experience)
Due to active presence of the state in investment, the dynamics of indicators of return (on capital, return on 1 sum investments, the overall performance of resource use) shows the decline in the efficiency of investment use. The access to a number of infrastructural benefits, which are traditionally the main objects of public investments, is also reducing. According to world experience, the growing volume of public investment due to lower dynamics of efficiency use indicators, as a rule, shows the need to improve the mechanism of public investment management.
Research Coordinator: Ms. J.Fattakhova
2. The implementation of long-term development plans: mechanisms and incentives to coordinate the activities of the government, private sector and public
The new stage of socio-economic reforms/development poses new challenges for the state related to the mobilization of the potential of the society. First of all, this is a more intensive participation of private enterpreneurship in the investment process and, thus, in the deepening of structural reforms in the economy. The administrative methods will not work here. That' s why market incentives and mechanisms are necessary. Therefore, it is important to develop mechanisms not just for the dialogue with business and other groups in society, but for the full-scale partnership.