Today, CER experts are going to discuss current results of the ongoing research on "Intelligent transport systems: the most important way to improve the efficiency of transport sector in Uzbekistan".
Currently, Uzbekistan has several long-term trends which will shape the prospects and dynamics of transport sector development. As the international experience shows, active introduction of elements of intelligent transport systems (ITS) is the main direction of reducing the costs of car ownership for the country and the economy. The introduction of ITS includes the improvement of traffic safety, traffic management in transport networks and the elimination of the jams, more efficient use of the transport system and improvement of environmental situation.
The aim of research is to develop recommendations for optimization and improvement of policy efficiency of ITS implementation in Uzbekistan in the medium term.