Round table "Expert Dialogue: Russia – Uzbekistan"
CER in cooperation with Eurasia Heritage Foundation, Embassy of Russian Federation in Uzbekistan and Representative Office of "Rossotrudnichestvo" federal agency (Russia) conducted the round table entitled «Expert Dialogue: Russia – Uzbekistan». The event aimed at expanding dialogue and information exchange among Russian and Uzbek experts, addressing key issues and problems on the countries’ development agenda, as well as discussing prospects of joint research activities.
The first session of the event "The role of business in modernization of the New Independent States (NIS) economies: opportunities for cooperation" included presentations of reports produced by Mr. Boris Kheifets, economist, professor, chief research associate of the Institute of Economics of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia), and Mr. Orzimurad Gaybullaev, CER Research Coordinator.
The second session focused on issues pertaining to human capital in the NIS and included presentations by Mr. Sergei Gradirovsky, head of the Laboratory for Management of Socioeconomic Processes of State University, Higher School of Economics (Russia), and Mr. Azat Irmanov, CER Research Coordinator.