CER presented its capacity in Urbanization
On June 12, 2014 CER Research Coordinator, Mr. Ergashev, gave a presentation on "Urbanization in Central Asia: the experience of transition period" on a Workshop devoted to "Approaches and best practices in urban planning and land administration." The Workshop was organized by the Ministry of economic development of Uzbekistan, the World Bank, UNDP and the Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), whose mission arrived in Tashkent to prepare the Country Profile on Housing and Land management in Uzbekistan. The mission was headed by Ms.Gulnara Roll, Chief of Housing and Land Unit.
During the two-day workshop, along with international experts, presentations were made by experts from local organizations, such as State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Land resources, Geodesy, Cartography and State Cadastre, "Qishloq Qurilish Loyiha" LLC, "Qishloq Qurilish Bank", as well as project managers from the United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan, who presented the results of several projects on energy efficiency buildings in rural areas.
After the Workshop, international experts looked over the results of completed projects.
It should be recalled that in February, 2014 CER experts met with UNECE mission to discuss the cooperation during National survey of Housing and Land Management in Uzbekistan.
Up to date, the Center has prepared the following reports on Urbanization and Land management:
1. "Improving Municipal Governance and Urban Infrastructure in Uzbekistan: Problems and the Search for New Mechanisms and Tools" (2011)
2. "Urbanization in Central Asia: Challenges, Issues and Prospects" (2013)
3. "Improving municipal governance in small and medium-sized cities of Uzbekistan – key directions, mechanisms and instruments" (2010), etc.
You can find CER presentation in the attachement below.