Governments discuss sustainable development in Geneva
Uzbekistan’s Governmental delegation is in Geneva on September 15-16 to discuss how the UN countries’ development will be evaluated after 2015 amid to accelerate the progress of global Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). CER Research Coordinator, Ms. Kamila Mukhamedkhanova, being a part of Uzbek delegation, took part in the Regional Ministerial Consultation on "Monitoring and Accountability for the Post-2015 Development Agenda – The Regional Dimension." The Consultation has been prepared by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and the Regional UN Development Group (R-UNDG) for Europe and Central Asia.
Participants of this Ministerial Consultation are representatives from governments, civil society, international organizations and academia. CER, representing a leading Think tank in Central Asia, was invited to share its expertise in the Post-2015 Development Agenda.
The Consultations are held around the four main themes: