Regional Experts Share Business Financing Models in Baku
Expert of the Center for Economic Research, Head of "Finance and Development" Research Unit Ms.Janna Fattakhova, presents financial capacity and transformative effects of Small Entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan at the Regional Course on "Financing Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)" in Baku, Azerbaijan. The Workshop has been organized by the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) of Azerbaijan in joint cooperation with Islamic Development Bank (IDB), Islamic Research and Training Institute (IRTI) and Economic Cooperation Organization Research Center (ECO RC) on September 22-26, 2014.
The main objective of the regional training is to provide necessary knowledge, share of information, and experience for participants on SME’s financing and support policies in CIS countries.
About 40 participants from selected CIS countries, including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, take part in this training workshop.
Attached you can find CER Presentation and Workshop Agenda.