CER strengthens cooperation with the World Bank
In December, the Center for Economic Research, has had a series of meetings with the World Bank Missions on the development of transit capacity, issues of energy and water resources of Uzbekistan.
On December 2, 2014, CER experts had a meeting with a mission on transit potential, during which the participants discussed the preparation issues of the report on "Opportunities for regional railways" with perspetcives to 2030. It should be noted that currently CER is working on a research project "Development of transport in Uzbekistan and Central Asia within the context of structural transformations" in the preparation of the long-term development Concept strategy of Uzbekistan "Vision 2030". In addition, the experts discussed the evaluation of possibilities to improve efficiency of transit trade and rail operations, both in Uzbekistan and Central Asia.
On December 4, during a meeting with the mission on energy issues, the participants discussed possible cooperation within the framework of a research on subsidies in the energy sector. The research will focus on four areas: 1) fiscal subsidies in the sector; 2) the key players (gas, heat, electricity); 3) distributive effects of subsidies on the population; and 4) the burden on the social part. By completing the research, it is planned to have a strategy developed for solving issues in the energy sector of Uzbekistan.
The same day, representatives of the Mission on water resources met with CER experts to discuss possible cooperation in the framework of report presentation on water and sanitation issues. The World Bank also addressed the experts to submit their comments on this report.
Below you can familiarize with some CER researches completed on the discussed topics:
"The Transport Sector: Tariff Reductions as a Means to Economic Growth"
"Green Energy for Structural Transformation"
"Uzbekistan: Capabilities and Prospects for Transitioning to a Green Economy"
"Public Utilities Management: Centralization VS Autonomy"
"Green buildings in Uzbekistan: technologies, legal framework and incentives"