New Social Contract for Social Transformations
On January 30, Center for Economic Research, supported by UNDP (SMART Project), hosted the first Development Dialogue meeting of this year, starting with "Formulating a New Social Contract for Sustainable Social Development". The topic is one of the key research topics within the Strategy of structural reforms of Uzbekistan for the 2030 period "Vision-2030", a joint initiative of the World Bank, United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Government of Uzbekistan. The event involved heads of international organizations, embassies, development agencies, as well as national and international experts.
Mr. Farid Garakhanov, Deputy Resident Representative of UNDP in Uzbekistan, during his opening speech stated that this topic was extremely important since it tackled a number of governance issues, on which UNDP has been cooperating with the Government under Vision 2030 and UNDAF formulation. Social policy is the key topic of many high-level meeting discussions, and as it was stated by UNDP Administrator, Ms.Helen Clark, during her last year’s visit to Uzbekistan, it serves as a basis to formulate Plan of Action and aid cooperation frameworks between UNDP and Uzbekistan.
To commence the discussion, a presentation on the findings from the most recent UNDP/CER research "Social Policy for Economic Transformation and Social Sustainability: New Social Contract in the New Stage of Development" was delivered by CER Research Coordinator, Ms.Kamila Mukhamedkhanova.
Dr. Ilcheong Yi (Research Coordinator, United Nations Research Institute for Social Development – UNRISD, Switzerland) and Dr. Wonhyuk Lim (Executive Director, Center for Regulatory Studies, Korea Development Institute – KDI, South Korea) were invited as international experts to express their ideas and comment on the research findings. Moreover, Mr. Oleksiy A. Sluchynskyy, Senior Economist on Social Protection from the World Bank, took part at the event within his Social Protection and Labor Mission to Uzbekistan.
All participants have agreed that Vision-2030 Initiative is a very important and timely at this stage of Uzbekistan development. Most of the guests highlighted the complexity of approaches used in the Vision-2030, as well as contingency of the Paper on social policy with priorities of economic and institutional transformation. It should be noted that most of recommendations were supported by international consultants and Dialogue participants. For instance, Mr. Ilcheong Yi supported the idea of creating medium-sized enterprises, and these enterprises could act as facilitators and main agents of development of manufacturing industries. Dr. Wonhyuk Lim supported the idea of considering social policy through the prism of Social contract. Moreover, he has pointed out that it is necessary to tackle the issue in a broader sense, taking into account political and other dimensions.
UNESCO representative fully supported the idea of transforming higher education structure in accordance with requirements of the new employment pattern.
Moreover, during the discussion part, a number of important issues of the further economic development of Uzbekistan, such as perception of social contract by different social groups, involvement of political parties into Dialogue, as well as introduction of insurance system into public health, were raised by representative of USAID in Uzbekistan – Mr.Aley Eldori, OSCE Ambassador – Mr. György Szabó, and Head of World Health Organization (WHO) Office in Uzbekistan – Dr. Asmus Hammerich.
It was proposed that next Dialogues within Vision-2030 Initiative should include not only international organizations, but national ministries, NGO etc., which would contribute to establishing and promoting effective dialogue among all interested parties.
Attached you may find the Agenda of Development Dialogue and the presentation. If you would like to contribute to the discussion of the Policy Paper, join international experts on Transformation Blog.
Photos from the event are available on CER's official Facebook page.