Significance of small towns development in Uzbekistan
On March 25, the Economic Research Center conducted an expert Round Table discussion on issues of spatial development in Uzbekistan with the assistance of experts from responsible ministries and agencies, parliamentarians, research institutes, national companies and international organizations.
The main aim of the Round Table was to discuss the key findings of CER recent Policy Paper: "Adjustments in spatial development in Uzbekistan: Focus on small towns." Welcoming remarks were made by the Director of the Center, as well as by the head of the working group on the report.
As an international opinion, the participants familiarized with video comments by UNDP Senior Manager of Local Development Project, Ms. Oksana Remiga, who marked the relevance of this paper. She drew attention to the fact that at the time foreign investors have not been paying so much attention to economic indicators of region success, but rather on the quality of life in towns and well-developed social infrastructure. Also, Ms. Remiga mentioned the need to increase the capacity of local authorities.
During the discussion participants raised such issues as the availability of statistics on the level of small towns, the development of social infrastructure, human development, the elaboration of the maps of assumed location of small towns, etc.
Find attached the Agenda of the Round Table (in Russian).
Photo report on the event is available on official CER page in Facebook.
Full information on the research is presented in "Projects" section.