MDG 6 Combat HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria
MDG 7 Ensure environmental sustainability
MDG 8 Uzbekistan and global partnership for Development
As the country embarks on a phase of accelerated transformation processes, the national strategy for maintaining further improvements in sustainable human development will need to be adapted. Therefore, along with the analysis of the achievements, the authors of the report outline key directions for the country’s socio-economic development beyond 2015.
Thus, the report marks an important timescale for Uzbekistan to start consultations on how the global post-2015 agenda and the set of SDGs will fit within the country’s own development planning and priorities for the next period.
The MDG report is the result of a highly participatory and consultative process: 8 working groups were formed with national experts from more than 15 Ministries and institutions and representatives of eight UN agencies; 4 rounds of working group meetings and round tables were organized to discuss the structure and core content of the document; several international experts were involved in its preparation. The Center of Economic Research (CER), a coordinating body on preparation of the MDG Report, has made a presentation of MDG Report to highlight the progress towards attainment of MDGs in Uzbekistan. In turn, the UN Office in Uzbekistan has delivered information on key principles and priorities of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) at the global level.
Photos from the event are available on CER official Facebook page.