Japanese businessmen visited Center for Economic Research
On July 20, CER hosted a meeting with the delegation of managers of chemical, optical and electrical production companies, as well as industrial enterprises and financial and trading firms of Japan, headed by the rector of the Chiba University of Commerce (Japan) Mr. Haruo Shimada.
The purpose of the visit is to familiarize Japanese Business circles with the development of the "Uzbek economic model". Particularly, during the meeting at CER the issues of business climate in Uzbekistan, stock market, as well as the strategies for the automobile industry and alternative energy development in Uzbekistan were discussed.
The meeting was conducted in a friendly atmosphere; representatives of Japanese companies received responses to all their questions.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Japan, following the visit of Mr. Haruo Shimada to Uzbekistan, it is planned to prepare article on the socio-economic development, investment capacity of the country, as well as prospects of the bilateral cooperation between two countries.