Research cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UK
On January 25-28 the experts of the Center for Economic Research participated in advanced training organized by the British Council Uzbekistan. The main goal of the training was to present the experience of British experts in the process of research and project management to the local researchers. Among the participants were also the representatives of Banking and Finance Academy, Tashkent State Economic University, Uzbek State World Languages University, Bukhara State University, Tashkent Medical Academy and the Scientific Research Institute of Traumatology and Orthopedics.
The training was held within the “Research is GREAT” project – a joint initiative of British Council Uzbekistan, Presidential Fund “Istedod”, Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan and the British Embassy. The project is aimed at promoting UK-Uzbekistan collaboration on research, development of new approaches to planning and conducting research projects, establishment of sustainable research partnerships between higher education institutions, agencies and think tanks in Uzbekistan and the UK.
The next stage of the project includes the visit of CER experts and other participants to the leading UK-based universities and think tanks to establish cooperation, to develop partnership and to work together on current initiatives.
The results of cooperation will be delivered by the participants of the project on the Conference to have a wide discussion with representatives of ministries and agencies, research institutes of Uzbekistan and the UK, international organizations and educational institutions.