Discussing the Affordable Rural Housing Program
On May 18, 2016, the experts of the Center for Economic Research held the follow-up meeting with the Consultation Mission of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on Urban Development to continue discussions related to the preparation of Affordable Rural Housing Program. The signing of the concept of implementation of this Program is planned for July-August 2016. The approximate duration for its implementation is the period of 2017-2021.
Given that currently the Bank plans to analyze the demand for housing in the pilot regions (by means of a poll), ADB representatives were interested in which factors could determine the demand and what the specific attention should be given to during the interview. ADB noted that Housing Program has been seen not only as a tool to improve the living conditions of the rural population, but also as a mechanism for stimulating the development of infrastructure and industrialization process through the creation of demand for products of related industries.
CER experts informed the guests about recent decision to create cumulative agencies for the integrated territory development with the relevant abolition of the main economic departments of the regions and Tashkent city, and to create the departments on the integrated territory development in the management structure of the districts’ and towns’ khokimiyats on the basis of the abolished economic departments of districts and towns.
ADB has also expressed interest in such CER publications as "Urban-type Settlements: The key to Balanced Spatial Development in Uzbekistan" and "Adjustments in spatial development in Uzbekistan: focus on small townships."