Meeting with Senior Energy Specialist of the World Bank
Meeting with Senior Energy Specialist of the World Bank On March 17, 2017, Director of CER Sharofiddin Nazarov met with the Senior Energy Specialist of the World Bank (WB) in Uzbekistan Mr. Mitsunori Motohashi.
At the meeting parties discussed issues of electricity generation using natural gas, diversified use of energy resources and transition to renewable energy sources (RES). Additionally, the parties discussed problems of energy efficiency in the economy, the ways of efficient use of energy resources through modernization and localization of production in the industrial sector. to switch to output of products with higher added value, institutional aspects of the development of the energy sector and regional cooperation in energy supply.
During the discussion, the representative of the World Bank was acquainted with the studies of CER in the field of alternative energy, energy resources, efficient energy consumption. Mr. Motohashi noted the high information value of the conducted studies of CER, their role in the development of WB recommendations on Uzbekistan on such issues as the appropriateness of the use of various hydrocarbon resources and renewable energy sources by economic entities.
During the exchange of views, special attention was paid to the issue of avoiding capital-intensive industries and developing sectors with high added value. The representative of the WB noted the importance of the projects being developed on alternative supply of electricity to industries and the population. So, the parties discussed the potential of solar and wind energy (in Navoi, Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara regions and the Republic of Karakalpakstan). The issue of participation of the population in power production was raised.