Workshop on data analysis using the «STATA» program
On December 21-24, 2009 the second module of training workshop on data analysis with the usage of «STATA» software package was held within the framework of “Health and Education Monitoring and Evaluation Capacity Building” project. The workshop was preceded by a meeting of the expert group on the use of this statistical software from 17 to 19 December 2009. The training was conducted by Anna Kriveleva (Macro International), the international consultant of the project. The event involved representatives of concerned ministries and departments, as well as think tanks.
The workshop aimed at analyzing the data obtained during a pilot survey designed to test indicators developed by the experts for monitoring and evaluation of current policies in education and healthcare sectors. The survey was conducted in Tashkent city, as well as in Tashkent and Syrdarya regions.
The “Health and Education Monitoring & Evaluation Capacity Building” Project aims at assisting the Government in developing and implementing outcomes-orientated monitoring and evaluation approaches in the health and education sectors. The Project is supported by the World Bank within technical assistance to the process of formulation, monitoring and evaluation of Welfare Improvement Strategy of Uzbekistan 2008-2010 (WIS).