New issue of the “Uzbekistan Economic Trends" Bulletin for 2009
The new issue of informational and analytical bulletin “Uzbekistan Economic Trends” has been published, where the dynamics, qualitative changes and tendencies that have taken place in the country’s economy during the year 2009 are analyzed. The publication has been issued in three languages (Uzbek, Russian, English).
Official statistical data serves as the initial source of information.
The review consists of seven thematical chapters. The first chapter considers the main macroeconomic indicators: economic growth, investments into the economy, prices and inflation, as well as the situation in the areas of employment and labour market. The second chapter analyzes the revenue and expense in the government budget, monetary policy of the Central Bank, banking sector, stock market and exchange rate policy. The third chapter reveals the tendencies in the foreign economic activity, structure of exports and import. The analyses of activities of enterprises with foreign investments are also presented here. The forth chapter is devoted to the development of the private sector and market reforms. The results of privatization program, the dynamics of the real estate market and development of small entrepreneurship are considered here. The fifth chapter describes the tendencies and issues in the development of industry, agricultural sector, market of consumer goods and services. The sixth chapter is devoted to the tendencies in socioeconomic development of the regions. The seventh chapter provides analysis of income and expenditures of the population, realization of the program on social security and support to the vulnerable groups.
Appendices include: list of legislative acts, adopted during the analyzed period, the main economic events, and the main priorities of the socioeconomic development program of Uzbekistan.
The publication is prepared for wide range of users: employees of government agencies, business, scientific research institutes and centers, public and international organizations, embassies’ staff, university professors and students, other interested individuals.