NBP Index of the II quarter has increased up to 17.5
In the II quarter business in Uzbekistan shows high activity: a share of the active part of the business (with positive results comparing to previous quarter) exceeds the passive part (with negative results) for 17.5 percent.
Current NBP Index is 5.5 percentage points higher compare with the BPI index of the I quarter of 2010 (12.0).
In addition, the report presents the NBP Index in the context of economic sectors, separate indicators, such as sales, profit, employment, salary, export / import, etc., as well as the NBP Index in each region. In July-September 2010 business is aimed more optimistically: expected NBP Index is 21.7 which is 4.2 points higher than the NBP index for the current quarter.
NBP Index is a joint initiative of CER and Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan aimed at elaborating a toolkit for assessment and short-term forecasting of business activity dynamics. The NBP Index is calculated on the base of a survey of 560 enterprises from all 14 regions of Uzbekistan and covers 5 main sectors of economy – industry, agriculture, construction, transport and communications, trade.