Social budgeting for child well-being in Uzbekistan
Duration: January 2009 - December 2009
The concept of ‘social budgeting’ includes the planning and implementation of spending for social services (healthcare, education, culture and sports) and social transfers (social benefits and pensions). An analysis of the effectiveness of social budgeting in enhancing child well-being must be set in the context of the country’s economic development prospects, social policy and overall budget process.
This is particularly true for countries with a high proportion of young people.
Delivering equitable access to social services is the priority of social policy in Uzbekistan. Since social services are guaranteed and supported by the government, the project focuses on analysis of state financing for healthcare, educational, and social expenditures for children. The importance of this focus is that these are public goods/services and have an impact on the overall welfare of society. Whether of not other non-state institutions could provide these services at the same or greater quality remains an open question, linked to an assessment of markets failure, the risks of which are always higher in developing economies.