Development of the National Plan of Action (NPA) for child wellbeing in Uzbekistan 2010‐2015
Duration: May 2010 - December 2010
Being a full member of the UN, Uzbekistan signed the international agreements and thus assumed the obligations for their observance and application. Uzbekistan has accepted a range of international agreements and one of this was the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) signed and ratified in 1992. Uzbekistan has started including the main principles of the CRC into national legal documents such as Constitution, Family Code, Administrative Responsibility Code, Civil, Criminal and Labor codes and others to ensure full implementation of the child rights in the country. Besides the internal institutional monitoring and reporting systems, Uzbekistan has an obligation to report to the Committee on the Rights of the Child in order to verify progress of the country in implementation of child rights in accordance with international requirements. As part of this obligation, the Government submitted the first report on CRC implementation to the Committee in 2002 and later on received the Concluding Observations and Recommendations for next steps.
As one of the follow up activities to these Recommendations, and to ensure sustainable implementation of child rights, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan endorsed the first National Plan of Action (NPA) for Child Wellbeing in January 2007 which focused on determined priority lines and benchmarks of the wellbeing of children at the national level; devised a system of multilevel interaction to implement the national goals and improve the wellbeing of children at the regional and local levels; established a monitoring and evaluation mechanism.
This NPA was implemented during three years (2007-2009) and was piloted at local level in Fergana and Kashkadarya regions through Regional Plans of Action for Child Wellbeing (RPAs). As result of the NPA and RPAs implementation and follow up, and after assessing the overall effectiveness of this system, the Government has shown interest in continuing this process and developing a new National Plan of Action and Regional Plans of Actions for 2010-2015.
In line with the above, the Country Program of Cooperation between the Government of Uzbekistan and UNICEF for 2010-2015 focuses on social policy development and implementation as well as on public administration reforms to enhance service quality for mothers and children in education, health and other social sectors, in the framework of the Welfare Improvement Strategy (WIS). In this context, a key priority is strengthening the national capacity to promote the development and monitor the implementation of child rights policies and to ensure greater effectiveness, efficiency and sustainability at local level through appropriate feedback mechanisms.
To contribute to the expert's discussion on the blog: