2. The global financial architecture reform: formation of the perspectives of the banking sector development in Uzbekistan with regard to the toughening of the prudential regulation on the global financial markets (Policy brief). (January, 2010 – July, 2010)
New vision for developing NGO sector in Uzbekistan in the context of ongoing political and economic modernization
November 2009 - August 2010
The objective of the research is to render assistance in formation of new approaches and a new vision of the state on the role and the place of NGOs in the processes of political and economic modernization in Uzbekistan in the medium and long term.
Finance development, inequality and poverty reduction (evidence from Uzbekistan)
November 2009 - November 2010
The goal of this study is to assess the links between economic growth rates, development of financial sector and the main indicators used to measure qualitative changes in poverty dynamics, namely poverty rates and changes in income distribution.
Family Assets Mobilization (2010)
October 2009 - October 2011
CER, with the support of UNDP, is launching the second round of the ‘Family Assets Mobilization’ (FAM) survey. The first round, conducted in 2004 focused on the issue of transforming the ‘idle’ capital of households into productive investment. During the last five years the FAM-2004 recommendations had a considerable impact on social and economic policies. The row of governmentally supported programs, such as the development of microfinance institutions, reduced transactions costs and home-based employment expanded the opportunities of households and businesses.