Experts at CER utilize innovative research methods and prepare analytical documents to investigate the latest policy trends in international trade and industrial development, and provide sound recommendations...
Changes in Tax Policy of Uzbekistan in coming 2015
It is known that the tax policy in 2015, as in previous years, will be aimed at: further reducing of tax burden for business and households; at the simplification of the tax system; at the strengthening of revenue share if local budgets, and strengthening tax administration measures.
Home-made VS School Breakfasts
British nutritionists have come to a curious conclusion after making a nutrition research of school children. It turns out that food, cooked by professional school chefs and based on recommendations of nutrition specialists, is much healthier for children than breakfasts that are cooked at home and given by parents to school. Scientists have found that children, who constantly eat at home or bringing food with them, have an increased level of cholesterol and blood sugar compared with a group of students eating at school.
Promoting energy efficiency of buildings in Uzbekistan
Compared with developed countries with similar climate conditions, the potential for energy savings in buildings in Uzbekistan is more than 50% annually. The results showed that the planned volumes in the country for new construction and renovation through the introduction of energy-saving measures in residential and public buildings by 2030 could provide annual energy savings of up to 35%.
Ensuring general access to preschool education
The concept of general access to preschool education, which means the provision of free education for children aged 3 to 6 years, was accepted almost everywhere in European countries of OECD. In this regard, the public network of preschool institutions is developed much stronger.